Data Privacy Policy Statement

Data Privacy Policy Statement

  1. Data Privacy Policy of Kumon Hong Kong Co. Limited

Kumon Hong Kong Co. Limited (“KHK”) respects personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and Macau Personal Data Protection Act. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involved in handling personal data comply with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

  1. Uses of Personal Data we collected

The personal data (including name, telephone number, email address and district of living) collected by KHK will be used for recruitment, research and statistical purposes.

KHK will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data Outside Hong Kong and Macau

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for KHK to transfer certain personal data to places outside the HKSAR and Macau SAR in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the prevailing requirements of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and Macau Personal Data Protection Act.

  1. Right of access and correction

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and Macau Personal Data Protection Act, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please send your enquiry or request to the Data Protection Officer by post or by email. A reasonable fee may be charged for the processing of certain data access requests.

  1. Storage of Personal Data and Security

All personal data collected from data subjects will be stored in secure servers of KHK in order to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. KHK maintains this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure personal data. Where data subject submits any personal data to KHK through the internet, the transmission of information is encrypted and protected by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), submission of personal data including but not limited to the name, address and contact information of the data subject. KHK will take all practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than 6 calendar months or until the last day of the 6th calendar month, whichever is the later and KHK will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements of Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR concerning the retention of personal data. While KHK does everything it can to protect personal data from unauthorized use, processing and disclosure.

  1. Changes to this statement

The Data Privacy Policy Statement of KHK may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically. In case of inconsistency between the English and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

  1. Data protection issues/enquiries

Issues/enquiries should be addressed to Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer,

Kumon Hong Kong Co. Limited

Room 3403-3408, 34/F, Chubb Tower, Windsor House, 311 Gloucester Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

Email : info@kumon.com.hk

Tel. : (852) 2890-6533

Last update: October 2017